Free Consultation | Attorney Referral 618-277-4000
Illinois Crash Data · 2024

2024 Illinois Motorcycle Accident Statistics

What the numbers reveal about the risks motorcyclists face on Illinois roads

In 2024, Illinois recorded 3,361 motorcycle crashes that killed 144 riders and injured 2,556 more. Motorcyclists make up a tiny share of traffic but a large share of the deaths, and the data shows why: most riders in crashes were doing nothing wrong.

0Total Motorcycle Crashes
0Motorcyclists Killed
0Motorcyclists Injured

Motorcyclists Face Disproportionate Risk

Motorcycle crashes account for just 1.1% of all Illinois crashes, but motorcycle fatalities represent 12.2% of all traffic deaths. This makes motorcyclists roughly 11 times more likely to die in a crash compared to their share of total crashes.

Motorcycles are a fraction of crashes, but a large share of the deaths.

Share of all crashes1.1%
Share of all traffic deaths12.2%
Motorcyclists are roughly 11 times more likely to die in a crash than their share of crashes would suggest, and they account for 13.1% of all fatal crashes in Illinois.

Motorcycle Maneuver at Time of Crash

The majority of motorcycles involved in crashes were going straight ahead (62.4%), indicating that many crashes are caused by other drivers failing to see or yield to motorcyclists.

62.4%Going Straight
Going Straight Ahead62.4%
Skidding/Control Loss6.2%
Turning Left4.5%
Passing/Overtaking4.1%
Slow/Stop in Traffic3.3%
Negotiating A Curve3.2%
All Other Maneuvers16.3%
When a rider is simply travelling straight and still ends up in a crash, the cause usually lies with another driver who failed to see or yield to the motorcycle.

People Killed and Injured in Motorcycle Crashes by Type of Road

Most rider fatalities happen on urban roads, and minor arterial and other principal arterial roads are the deadliest types for motorcyclists.

Urban roads account for the large majority of Illinois rider fatalities.

74.5%Urban
25.5%Rural
Urban rider fatalities111
Rural rider fatalities38
Urban incapacitating injuries562
Rural incapacitating injuries396

Urban Road Breakdown

Road Type ↕Killed ↕A-Injuries ↕Injuries ↕
Freeway & Expressway/Toll0617
Interstate/Toll1052174
Local Road or Street1579293
Major Collector782251
Minor Arterial26136453
Minor Collector01028
Other Principal Arterial/Toll53197559

Rural Road Breakdown

Road Type ↕Killed ↕A-Injuries ↕Injuries ↕
Freeway & Expressway001
Interstate/Toll11024
Local Road or Street33773
Major Collector1379147
Minor Arterial752102
Minor Collector21220
Other Principal Arterial122853
Unknown0178585

There were 4 additional injuries, including 1 A-injury, that occurred at unknown locations.

Alcohol and Motorcycle Fatalities

Motorcycle operators accounted for 11.5% of all traffic fatalities in 2024.

30.6% tested positive for alcohol Of the 98 motorcycle operators tested for blood alcohol after a fatal crash in 2024, 30.6% registered a blood alcohol level of 0.01 or greater.

Key Takeaways

  • Motorcycle crashes represent just 1.1% of all Illinois crashes but account for 12.2% of all traffic deaths.
  • 144 motorcyclists were killed in 2024, a 14.3% decrease from 168 in 2023.
  • However, motorcyclist injuries increased by 7.7% from 2023 to 2,556 in 2024.
  • 62.4% of motorcycles in crashes were traveling straight ahead, suggesting many crashes are caused by other drivers.
  • 928 motorcyclists suffered incapacitating (A-level) injuries requiring hospitalization.
  • Urban roads accounted for 74.5% of motorcyclist fatalities (111 of 149 total).
  • Minor arterial roads and other principal arterial roads are the deadliest road types for motorcyclists.
  • 30.6% of motorcycle operators tested for BAC after fatal crashes had a blood alcohol level of 0.01 or greater.

Injured in an Illinois Motorcycle Accident?

The attorneys at Nelson & Nelson have decades of experience representing riders across the Metro East and Southern Illinois, and have recovered six- and seven-figure results for motorcyclists. If you or a loved one has been injured, contact us for a free consultation.

Or call (618) 277-4000